Privacy Policy

Advertisements

EMPOWERING POSSIBILTIES is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website http://www.yourbusinessname.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Clickstream data.

Clickstreams are the paths you take when navigating a website and the internet. When you visit EMPOWERING POSSIBILTIES, our servers may record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • where you click, scroll or hover with your mouse
  • your server (IP) address and machine name
  • location details such as longitude, latitude, city, region and country
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the top level domain name
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the number of bytes transmitted and received for each request
  • the previous site or page visited
  • search terms used
  • the type of browser used

We examine this information to determine the traffic through the server and to specific pages or applications. This is so we can deliver better services. We also conduct statistical analysis to set priorities and allocate resources.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities. The only time this could happen is in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. We may keep statistics and log files indefinitely and use them at any time to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of our site information.

Cookies

A cookie is information in a small data file that a website sends to your browser when you access a website. The cookie is stored on your device, but cannot do anything to it. It helps coordinate your access to pages on the website. We cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

Cookies are essential to provide seamless access to some online databases. EMPOWERING POSSIBILTIES uses cookies to gather session details for parts of our sites. We don’t store or collect cookie information.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help improve the efficiency and usability of our websiteGoogle Analytics gathers statistics about how people access and use our website. It anonymously tracks things like:

  • your country
  • what you did on the site (such as news registration)
  • your IP address

Google stores this information and uses it to:

  • evaluate use of our website
  • compile report on website activity for website operators
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage

Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to by law, or where third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

By using this website, you consent to Google processing data about you. Check Google’s Privacy Policy for more information.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by disabling cookies and JavaScript, or using Google’s opt-out service. You can also find their contact details on Google’s Contact us page.

Email Addresses

EMPOWERING POSSIBILTIES will only record your email address and personal information if you supply it to us, either by sending a message or completing and submitting a form.

EMPOWERING POSSIBILTIES uses GetResponse and Aweber to collect your email addresses.

When you use these applications you need to provide personal information. This information will be used only for the purpose you provide it for. We won’t:

  • add it to a mailing list unless you ask us to
  • disclose or redistribute it unless we have your permission or we’re authorised or required by an Australian law, court or tribunal order
Email Subscriptions

When you sign up to EMPOWERING POSSIBILTIES email subscriptions, the information you provide will be available to EMPOWERING POSSIBILTIES and to the email service we use.

For subscriptions to:

  • EMPOWERING POSSIBILTIES posts and newsletters we use GetResponse and Aweber.

We’ll use the information you provide to send you relevant emails.

Getresponse and Aweber hold the information you provide in the USA, so relevant USA legislation will apply.

For more information:

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

EMPOWERING POSSIBILTIES will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

ruth@empoweringpossibilities.online

Welcome to Empowering Possibilties.

We noticed you're visiting from Australia. We've updated our prices to Australian dollar for your shopping convenience. Use United States (US) dollar instead. Dismiss

%%footer%%